Hot line:+995 591 90 90 05
Baghdati municipality initiative by the EU “Mayors for economic growth” rated as a best From the World Bank and the European Union and started implementation of the "Local Economic Development Plan"
8 February, 2019
Supported  by EU initiative “Mayors for Economic Growth”  Baghdati Municipality has developed a local economic development plan in partnership with local economic activists with Equal involvement of local government, business sector and NGOs
The Local Economic Development Plan, developed within the framework of the initiative, based on local resources and capabilities, is a medium-term document designed to overcome challenges for implementation in 2019-2020 for future vision and objectives. It will be effective, viable and at the same time yield positive results for the economic growth of the municipality.
The purpose of the present plan is to define tasks that will support the long-term improvement of the municipality and plan particular actions with simultaneous analysis of the current situation.  The plan is focused and oriented only on the spheres of economy. The document reflects the economic analysis of the situation in the municipality, as well as challenges, strengths and weaknesses, opportunities and threats, vision and goals of the municipality development. The activities to meet the goals are included in the attached two-year action plan. The mechanisms for implementation, monitoring and evaluation of the Action Plan are also envisaged.
Baghdadi municipality's local economic development plan was evaluated by the World Bank and EU experts with the highest scores, was declared the best and considerer as a Recommendation character for European Eastern Partnership countries.